Philippines, 03 May 2016
  Home >> News

 
Search Boxer:
First Name
Last Name


BOXERS                         

CURRENT CHAMPIONS 

FORMER CHAMPIONS   

RATINGS                       

FIGHT SCHEDULES        

FIGHT RESULTS            

NEWS                            

HOUSE NEWS                

FORUM                          

FIGHT GALLERIES        

TRAINERS                     

MANAGERS                    

PROMOTERS                  

BOXING GYMS               

RING CARD GIRLS        


 



Dong Secuya
Web Editor

Rene Bonsubre, Jr.
Contributing Editor

Homer D. Sayson
NBA Section Editor




Ronnie Nathanielsz

Rich Mazon

Eddie Alinea

Epifanio M. Almeda

Anthony Andales

Jason Aniel

Hesiquio Balderas

Sid Bañez

Brett Bonetti

Marlon Bernardino

Winchell Campos

Socrates Celestial

T. Chin-Te

Carlos Costa

Christopher Cruz

Rob Cruz

Jonathan Davis

Dr. Ed de la Vega

Lito delos Reyes

Gianluca (Rio) Di Caro

Edwin G. Espejo

Dennis U. Eroa

Ron Galarpe

Joaquin Henson

Oliver Iglesias

Dionis Jacobe

Ted Lerner

Salven Lagumbay

Reylan Loberternos

Mike Angel Lopez

Salvador Lopez

Joan Secuya-Medida

Ryan Medida

Rico Navarro

Rod Mijares

Manny Pacquiao

Gerry Peñalosa

Greg R. Penilla, M.D.

Gov. Manny Piñol

Dr. Allan Recto

Hermie Rivera

Emmanuel T. Rivera

Virgi T. Romano

Nicholai R. Roska

Maloney L. Samaco

Sev Sarmenta

Reynaldo Seno

Myron Sta. Ana

Atty. Danrex Joseph V. Tapdasan

Recah Trinidad

Reni M. Valenzuela

Mark F. Villanueva




 
News  


14th ASEAN + Age Group Chess Championships 2013: Garcia, Datu off to good start in Standard chess competition; NCFP prexy is very confident


PhilBoxing.com


International Master Jan Emmanuel Garcia of Manila and National Master Alcon John Datu of Caloocan City got off to a blazing start by posting victories in the opening round of the Standard chess competition of the 14th ASEAN + Age Group Chess Championships 2013 being held at the Imperial Mae Ping Hotel in Chiang Mai, Thailand, over the weekend.

Garcia defeated CM Huynh Lam Binh Nguyen of Vietnam while Datu beat Tran Quang Khai of Vietnam. Fide Master Haridas Pascua of Mangatarem, Pangasinan split the point with Nguyen Duc Viet of Vietnam in the Open Under-20 division.


National Chess Federation of the Philippines (NCFP) chairman/president Prospero "Butch" Pichay Jr. expressed confidence that the Philippine age group chess team will perform well in the Standard event.

"Kumpiyansa po tayo na maganda ang magiging performance ng mga player natin sa Standard competition at sana mahigitan natin ang 57 medals na napanalunan natin sa last year edition na ginanap sa Hue, Vietnam," said Pichay also the treasurer of Philippine Olympic Committee.

Philippines won a total of 57 medals on account of 12 golds, 36 silvers and 9 bronze medals in the Standard, Rapid and Blitz competitions and finished second overall in the las year's edition of the 13th ASEAN+ Age-Group Chess Championships in Hue, Vietnam.

After the conclusion of the Rapid and Blitz competitions of the 14th ASEAN + Age Group Chess Championships 2013, Philippines won 14 golds, 11 silvers and 4 bronze medals according to Philippine Head Coach International Master Yves Ranola.

NCFP secretary general and Cavite 7th district Rep. Abraham "Bambol" Tolentino Jr. said the success of the young athletes once again proved chess’s lofty record as certified achiever.
“Once again our flag has been raised in this foreign land after knowing that our Filipino kababayan won the coveted gold medals in the rapid and blitz competition," said Tolentino also Asian Zone 3.3 FIDE President.

In the Girls 20 and under bracket, WIM elect Janelle Mae Frayna of Legaspi City, Albay toppled WFM Nominerdene Davaademberel of Mongolia, however WFM Marie Antoinette San Diego of Dasmarinas, Cavite was yielded to WIM Hoang Thi Nhu Y of Vietnam as well WNM Jan Jodilyn Fronda of Manila was succumbed to Patricks Anastasia of Indonesia.

In the Open Under-16 division, Fide Master Paulo Bersamina of Pasay City nipped Ding Tze How Dilwen of Malaysia, IM candidate Jerad Docena of Bohol routed Kanav Gupta of India and National Master Giovanni Mejia of Labrador, Pangasinan subdued Nguyen Tri Thien of Vietnam.

In the Girls 16 and under bracket, Shania Mae Mendoza of Sta. Rosa, Laguna toppled Ee Sun-Xin of Malaysia and Ella Grace Moulic of Davao City edged countryman Ynna Sophia Canape of Marikina City.

In the Open Under-14 division, Daryl Unix Samantila of Tonsuya, Malabon dealt compatriot John Merill Jacutina of Caloocan City, Carl Terrence Valdellon of Pasig City crushed Rudolph Lau of Singapore but John Marvin Miciano of Davao City lost to Nguyen Dang Hong Phuc of Vietnam.

In the Girls 14 and under bracket, Samantha Glo Revita of Rosales, Pangasinan smashed Rosamund Koo of Malaysia, May Ann Alcantara of Calumpit, Bulacan drew with Tran Phan Bao Khanh of Vietnam as well Alexis Anne Osena halved the point with Tran Ngoc Minh Tuong of Vietnam.

Other Filipino bets first round winners are Istraelito Rilloraza of Las Pinas City (UO12), Bea Mendoza of Baguio City (G14), Daniel Quizon of Taytay, Rizal and Ronald Canino of Cagayn de Oro City (UO10), Checy Aliena Telesforo of Iloilo City, Mae Ann Joy Baclayon and Mary Joy Tan of Misamis Oriental (G10), Alekhine Nouri of Escalante City, Negros Occidental, Michael Concio Jr. of Sta. Rosa, Laguna and Jerish John Velarde of Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu (UO8).

The country's campaign in the tournament is supported by the National Chess Federation of the Philippines (NCFP), the Philippine Sports Commission and the Philippine Olympic Committee (POC). The Philippine team was also backed by Pangasinan Governor Amado T. Espino. Delegation head is NCFP Executive Director grandmaster (GM) Jayson Gonzales.-Marlon Bernardino-


Click here to view a list of other articles written by Marlon Bernardino.


Recent PhilBoxing.com In-House articles:

  • OSCAR DE LA HOYA SHARES HIS THOUGHTS ON HISTORY'S MOST EXCITING SPEED VS. POWER MATCH UPS
    By , Tue, 03 May 2016
  • ALA PROMOTIONS PRESIDENT MICHAEL ALDEGUER SAYS MAGSAYO WILL NEVER BE ANOTHER MANNY PACQUIAO
    By Ronnie Nathanielsz, Tue, 03 May 2016
  • Christopher Brooker & Antowyan Aikens meet Face to Face before their big showdown this Friday, May 6 at the 2300 Arena in Philadelphia
    By , Tue, 03 May 2016
  • Kubrat Pulev - Dereck Chisora European title clash added to Crolla - Barroso Lightweight title telecast this Saturday on AWE--A Wealth of Entertainment
    By , Tue, 03 May 2016
  • Andre Berto -- Conor McGregor Called Me ... After I KO'd Ortiz (VIDEO)
    By , Tue, 03 May 2016
  • NBA -- Warriors blast past the Trail Blazers 118 - 106, take a 1 - 0 series lead
    By Ryan Medida, Tue, 03 May 2016
  • NBA PLAYOFFS -- Raptors nip Pacers in Game 7, win first playoffs series since 2000
    By Mark Josef, Tue, 03 May 2016
  • Magnificent move by ALA Promotions
    By Recah Trinidad, Mon, 02 May 2016
  • Barthelemy vs Bey at Seminole Hotel in Hollywood, FL on June 3
    By , Mon, 02 May 2016
  • ‘Pacquiao just fine and safe for the Olympics’
    By Recah Trinidad, Sun, 01 May 2016
  • CASIMERO FOCUSED ON RUENROENG REMATCH
    By , Sun, 01 May 2016
  • ALA Promotions: "Magsayo will never be a Pacquiao"
    By , Sun, 01 May 2016
  • NOTHING BEATS SEEING GRATITUDE THROUGH THE EYES OF A CHILD
    By Ed de la Vega, DDS, Sun, 01 May 2016
  • WILLIAMS WINS VICTORIAN TITLE
    By , Sun, 01 May 2016
  • TINAMPAY BOWS IN WBC YOUTH WORLD TITLE FIGHT
    By Lito delos Reyes, Sun, 01 May 2016
  • Floyd Mayweather Jr. reveals 'nine-figure' talks with CBS/ Showtime for possible ring return
    By Rich Mazon , Sun, 01 May 2016
  • PHOTOS: BERTO STOPS ORTIZ IN 4
    By , Sun, 01 May 2016
  • WILLIAMS STOPS RODRIGUEZ IN 2
    By Jhay Oh Otamias, Sun, 01 May 2016
  • LARA KNOCKS DOWN MONTIEL 4 TIMES EN ROUTE TO 1ST ROUND STOPPAGE
    By Jhay Oh Otamias, Sun, 01 May 2016
  • ORTIZ-BERTO UNDERCARD RESULTS: UNBEATEN OLYMPIAN GAUSHA STOPS LORA IN 7
    By Jhay Oh Otamias, Sun, 01 May 2016
  • Sanman boxers invade Makati by storm
    By Emmanuel B. Villaruel, Sun, 01 May 2016
  • RESULTS OF BRAWL AT THE MALL MAKATI: Plania captures WBF Int’l bantam crown
    By Lito delos Reyes, Sun, 01 May 2016
  • LEAGUE OF FISTS: LIGHTWEIGHT SEMI-FINALS AND SEASON 2 MATCHES
    By Rene Bonsubre, Jr., Sun, 01 May 2016
  • Andre Dirrell Wins Unanimous Decision over Blake Caparello in Premier Boxing Champions on Spike Live from the Taj Mahal Casino & Hotel in Atlantic City
    By , Sun, 01 May 2016


  •  




     
    PhilBoxing.com has been created to support every aspiring
    Filipino boxer and the Philippine boxing scene in general.
    Please send comments to feedback@philboxing.com


    PRIVATE POLICY | LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    developed and maintained by dong secuya
    © 2016 philboxing.com.