Philippines, 20 May 2018
  Home >> News

 
Search Boxer:
First Name
Last Name


BOXERS                         

CURRENT CHAMPIONS 

FORMER CHAMPIONS   

RATINGS                       

FIGHT SCHEDULES        

FIGHT RESULTS            

NEWS                            

HOUSE NEWS                

FORUM                          

FIGHT GALLERIES        

TRAINERS                     

MANAGERS                    

PROMOTERS                  

BOXING GYMS               

RING CARD GIRLS        




 



Dong Secuya
Web Editor

Rene Bonsubre, Jr.
Contributing Editor

Homer D. Sayson
NBA Section Editor




Ronnie Nathanielsz

Rich Mazon

Eddie Alinea

Epifanio M. Almeda

Anthony Andales

Jason Aniel

Hesiquio Balderas

Sid Bañez

Brett Bonetti

Marlon Bernardino

Winchell Campos

Socrates Celestial

T. Chin-Te

Carlos Costa

Christopher Cruz

Rob Cruz

Jonathan Davis

Dr. Ed de la Vega

Lito delos Reyes

Gianluca (Rio) Di Caro

Edwin G. Espejo

Dennis U. Eroa

Ron Galarpe

Joaquin Henson

Oliver Iglesias

Dionis Jacobe

Ted Lerner

Salven Lagumbay

Reylan Loberternos

Mike Angel Lopez

Salvador Lopez

Joan Secuya-Medida

Ryan Medida

Rico Navarro

Rod Mijares

Manny Pacquiao

Gerry Peñalosa

Greg R. Penilla, M.D.

Gov. Manny Piñol

Dr. Allan Recto

Hermie Rivera

Emmanuel T. Rivera

Virgi T. Romano

Nicholai R. Roska

Maloney L. Samaco

Sev Sarmenta

Reynaldo Seno

Myron Sta. Ana

Atty. Danrex Joseph V. Tapdasan

Recah Trinidad

Reni M. Valenzuela

Mark F. Villanueva




 
News  


M-1 Challenge 87: Arman Ashimov new Interim M-1 Challenge flyweight champion

PhilBoxing.com





SAINT PETERSBURG, Russia (February 10, 2018) -- Kazakhstan fighter Arman Ashimov upset Mikael "Hulk" Silander to capture the Interim M-1 Challenge flyweight title last night at M-1 Challenge 87, highlighted by the grand opening of M1 Arena in Saint Petersburg, Russia.

Representatives of 11 different countries were in action last night: Russia, Finland, Brazil, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Switzerland, Ubekistan, Spain, France, Georgia and Croatia.

Judges were not needed for only one of five main card matches, which ended in two knockouts or and a pair of submissions, much to the delight of the enthusiastic crowed in attendance.

In the main event, Ashimov (8-2-1, M-1: 3-0-0) knocked out Silander (17-6-0, M-1: 1-1-0), fighting out Finland, in the second round by way of a perfectly placed uppercut.

Russian featherweight Timur Nagibin (14-3-0, M-1: 6-2-0) upset Brazilian Jadison Dimitry "Tita" Silva (23-9-0, M-1: 1-0-0) in the second round, landing lethal punches, in the co-featured event.

Ukrainian light heavyweight Dmitry Mikutsa (8-3-1, M-1: 2-1-0) won a three-round unanimous decision over Kleber Raimundo "Orgulho" Silva (14-7-0, M-1: 1-1-0), of Brazil.

Undefeated Kazakh welterweight Shavkat Rakhmonov (8-0-0, M-1: 6-0-0) kept his perfect pro record intact, choking out Russian foe Levan Solodovnik (5-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0) in the second round, while Swiss welterweight Pablo Ortman (8-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0) also remained unbeaten, locking a triangle choke on Russian Ingiskhan Ozdoev (5-4-0, M-1: 3-4-0) in the opening round.

The judges were much busier with the preliminary and pre-preliminary cards with five of 8 bouts going the full distant.

On the preliminary card, Russian lightweight Pavel Gordeev (10-1-0, M-1: 4-0-0) won a three-round unanimous decision over Bobur "Karshinskiy" Kurbonov (5-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of Uzbekistan, as did Russian welterweight Artem Nenakhov (7-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0) against Charles-Henri Tchoungui (9-8-1, M-1: 0-2-0), of France.

Russian heavyweight Adam Bogatyrev (6-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0) used his knee and fists to knock out Spaniard Jose "Agus" Augustin Jimenez Garcia (5-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0) in round one, Russian Danila Prikaza (9-2-1, M-1: 6-2-0) punched out his Brazilian opponent, Anderson "Fala Mansa" De Queiroz Diniz, (17-7-0, M-1: 0-1-0) in the first round. Georgian welterweight Amiran Gogoladze (5-1-0, M-1: 2-0-0) employed a Ninja choke to force Russian Stanislav "Stas" Podolsky (5-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0) into a submission.

Finland lightweight Jani Salmi (10-4-0, M-1: 1-1-0) and Ukrainian lightweight Anatoly Lyagu (6-2-1, M-1: 1-1-0) won unanimous three-round decisions, respectively, against Russian Nikolay Goncharov (2-2-2, M-1: 0-1-1) and Croatian Aleksandar Rakas (12-7-0, M-1: 0-1-0).

Spanish lightweight Tino Gilaranz (1-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0) won a three-round decision over Russian Valentin Krzyzhanovsky (0-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0) in a battle of pro-debut fighters.

Complete results below:

MAIN CARD

MAIN EVENT - M-1 CHALLENGE INTERIM FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Arman Ashimov (8-2-1, M-1: 3-0-0), Kazakhstan
WKO2 (3:05 - punches)
Mikael Silander (17-6-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Finland
(Ashimov won M-1 Challenge interim flyweight title)

CO-FEATURE - LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Dimitry Mikutsa (8-3-1, M-1: 2-1-0), Ukraine
WDEC3
Kleber Raimundo Silva (14-8-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Brazil

FEATHERWEIGHTS
Timur Nagibin (14-3-0, M-1: 6-2-0), Russia
WKO3 (punches - 3:07)
Jadison Dimitry Silva (23-9-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Brazil

WELTERWEIGHTS
Shavkat Rakhmonov (8-0-0, M-1: 6-0-0), Kazakhstan
WSUB2 (choke - 4:42)
Levan Solodovnik (5-2-0, M-1: 0-2-0), Russia

Pablo Ortmann (8-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Brazil
WSUB1 (triangle choke - 3:47)
Ingiskhan Ozdoev (5-4-0, M-1: 3-4-0), Russia

PRELIMINARY CARD

HEAVYWEIGHTS
Adam Bogatyrev (6-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0)
WKO1 (knee & punches - 2:54)
Jose Augustin Jimenez Garcia (5-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Spain

WELTERWEIGHTS
Artem Nenakhov (7-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Kyrgyzstan
WDEC3
Charles-Henri Tchoungui (44-13-3, M-1: 10-3-1), Ukraine


Amiran Gogoladze (5-3-1, M-1: 2-0-0), Georgia
WSUB2 (Ninja choke).
Stanislav Podolsky (5-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0)

Danila Prikaza (9-2-0, M-1: 6-2-0)
WKO1 (punches - 1:37)
Anderson De Queiroz Diniz (17-7-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Brazil

LIGHTWEIGHTS
Pavel Gordeev (10-1-0, M-1: 4-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Bobur Kurbonov (5-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Uzbekistan

Jani Salmi (10-4-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Finland
WDEC3
Nikolay Goncharov (2-2-1, M-1: 0-1-1)

Anatoly Lyagu (6-2-1, M-1: 1-1-0), Ukraine
WDEC3
Aleksandar Rakas (12-7-0, M-1: 0-1-0)

PRE-UNDERCARD
Tino Gilaranz (1-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Spain
WDEC3
Valentin Kryzhanovsky (0-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Russia


INFORMATION:


www.M1Global.tv
www.mixfight.ru
www.wmmaa.org

Twitter & Instagram:

@M1GlobalNews
@Vadim_finkelchtein
@M1Global

Facebook:

www.facebook.com/M-1-GlobalNews


Click here to view a list of other articles written by .


Recent PhilBoxing.com In-House articles:

  • Fortune prefers intense training program for Pacquao
    By Eddie Alinea, Sun, 20 May 2018
  • ADONIS STEVENSON RETAINS WBC LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP AFTER BATTLING BADOU JACK TO MAJORITY DRAW
    By , Sun, 20 May 2018
  • JOSH WARRINGTON UPSETS LEE SELBY TO EARN THE IBF FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE IN FRONT OF HOMETOWN FANS (VIDEO)
    By , Sun, 20 May 2018
  • Japanese Nakagawa Captures WBA Asia East Belt at Elorde Sports Complex in Manila (FIGHT PHOTOS)
    By Carlos Costa, Sun, 20 May 2018
  • Vallespin, Semillano, Balaba, Pelesio, Navarro Score Wins @ Elorde Complex in Parañaque, Metro Manila
    By Carlos Costa, Sun, 20 May 2018
  • PLANIA AND PETALCORIN STOP FOES IN POLOMOLOK
    By , Sun, 20 May 2018
  • Subriel Matías shines; defeated Mexican Adrián Estrella
    By , Sun, 20 May 2018
  • TZOURAMANIS ON TRACK FOR PACQUIAO-MATTHYSSE UNDERCARD
    By , Sun, 20 May 2018
  • ANCAJAS-SULTAN FILIPINO COMMUNITY “MEET AND GREET” (PHOTOS)
    By Ed de la Vega, DDS, Sun, 20 May 2018
  • MP Promotions Signs Agreement with Havas Sports for Distribution Rights
    By , Sun, 20 May 2018
  • The Moloney Twin Brothers Score WBA Oceania Title Wins in Melbourne
    By Carlos Costa, Sun, 20 May 2018
  • 2018 World Cup of Pool: Austria, China A & B and Chinese Taipei are the final four in Shanghai
    By , Sun, 20 May 2018
  • Super Middleweight Marquis Moore remains undefeated with unanimous decision over Troy Artis in Queens, New York
    By , Sun, 20 May 2018
  • SPLIT-T MANAGEMENT SIGNS UNDEFEATED JUNIOR LIGHTWEIGHT ERICK DE LEON
    By , Sun, 20 May 2018
  • Pacquiao Thanks Fight Saboteurs for Extra Publicity
    By , Sat, 19 May 2018
  • Australia, Turkey, Japan and England to host WBO bouts
    By , Sat, 19 May 2018
  • OUTSIDE LOOKING IN: PH to host the 2030 Asian Games?
    By Eddie Alinea, Sat, 19 May 2018
  • UFC Star To Colby Covington, I Wanna Punch A Hole Through Your Head!
    By , Sat, 19 May 2018
  • 2018 World Cup of Pool: China B overpowers Philippines, 9-1
    By , Sat, 19 May 2018
  • 2018 World Cup of Pool: Down to the final eight in Shanghai
    By , Sat, 19 May 2018
  • ARMAN SUBASTE BAGS 2 GOLD AND 1 SILVER FROM NATIONAL PARA GAMES
    By , Sat, 19 May 2018
  • BONSUBRE: WILL ROMERO DUNO CONTINUE TO THRIVE UNDER THE SPOTLIGHT?
    By Rene Bonsubre, Jr., Sat, 19 May 2018
  • ADONIS STEVENSON vs. BADOU JACK; GARY RUSSELL JR. VS. JOSEPH DIAZ JR. FINAL WEIGHTS
    By , Sat, 19 May 2018
  • LEE SELBY vs. JOSH WARRINGTON FINAL WEIGHTS AHEAD OF IBF FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE BOUT
    By , Sat, 19 May 2018


  •  




     
    PhilBoxing.com has been created to support every aspiring
    Filipino boxer and the Philippine boxing scene in general.
    Please send comments to feedback@philboxing.com


    PRIVATE POLICY | LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    developed and maintained by dong secuya
    © 2018 philboxing.com.