Philippines, 21 Sep 2019
  Home >> News >> List of Articles >> Maloney L. Samaco

 
Search Boxer:
First Name
Last Name


BOXERS                         

CURRENT CHAMPIONS 

FORMER CHAMPIONS   

RATINGS                       

FIGHT SCHEDULES        

FIGHT RESULTS            

NEWS                            

HOUSE NEWS                

FORUM                          

FIGHT GALLERIES        

TRAINERS                     

MANAGERS                    

PROMOTERS                  

BOXING GYMS               

RING CARD GIRLS        




 



Dong Secuya
Web Editor

Rene Bonsubre, Jr.
Contributing Editor

Homer D. Sayson
NBA Section Editor




Ronnie Nathanielsz

Rich Mazon

Eddie Alinea

Epifanio M. Almeda

Anthony Andales

Jason Aniel

Hesiquio Balderas

Sid Bañez

Brett Bonetti

Marlon Bernardino

Winchell Campos

Socrates Celestial

T. Chin-Te

Carlos Costa

Christopher Cruz

Rob Cruz

Jonathan Davis

Dr. Ed de la Vega

Lito delos Reyes

Gianluca (Rio) Di Caro

Edwin G. Espejo

Dennis U. Eroa

Ron Galarpe

Joaquin Henson

Oliver Iglesias

Dionis Jacobe

Ted Lerner

Salven Lagumbay

Reylan Loberternos

Mike Angel Lopez

Salvador Lopez

Joan Secuya-Medida

Ryan Medida

Rico Navarro

Rod Mijares

Manny Pacquiao

Gerry Peñalosa

Greg R. Penilla, M.D.

Gov. Manny Piñol

Dr. Allan Recto

Hermie Rivera

Emmanuel T. Rivera

Virgi T. Romano

Nicholai R. Roska

Maloney L. Samaco

Sev Sarmenta

Reynaldo Seno

Myron Sta. Ana

Atty. Danrex Joseph V. Tapdasan

Recah Trinidad

Reni M. Valenzuela

Mark F. Villanueva




 
List of Articles by Maloney L. Samaco


 

SOUTHERN LEYTE 58TH FOUNDING ANNIVERSARY BOXING SHOWDOWN

By Maloney L. Samaco
PhilBoxing.com
25 Jun 2018



The Province of Southern Leyte will celebrate its 58th founding anniversary on July 1 with President Rodrigo Roa Duterte, who was born in the capital City of Maasin, as the honored guest. As one of the activities which added gaeity to the festivities, the yearly Anniversary Boxing Showdown was held at the Capitol Sunken Garden was held on June 23-25, 2018. Here are the results:

First Day, June 23:

Eric Caube (Maasin City) defeated Marlon Arbiol (Macrohon, So. Leyte) by Split Decision (SD), 28 kg.

Vincent Entia (Maasin City) defeated Emjie Felicilda (San Juan, So. Leyte), by Unanimous Decision (UD), 30 kg.

Mark Neil Pilonggo (San Juan, So. Leyte) defeated Ryan Ortega ( Leyte Sports Academy) by Unanimous Decision (UD), 35 kg.

Michael Anduyan (Maasin City) defeated Larry Manlangit (San Juan, So. Leyte) by Referee Stopped Contest (RSC), 40 kg.

John Dominick Ledres (Ninz Gym-Hindang, Leyte) defeated Kyron Vinas (Macrohon, So. Leyte), 46 kg.

Gil Forzado (Maasin City) defeated Jose Soriano (Ninz Gym-Hindang, Leyte) by Unanimous Decision (UD), 48 kg.

Edgar Barcelon (Ninz Gym-Hindang, Leyte) defeated Clark Sanchez (A Gym, Cebu City) by Unanimous Decision (UD), 52 kg.

Alex Santisima (A Gym, Cebu City) defeated Gerald Escamillan(Ninz Gym-Hindang, Leyte), 60 kg.

Abel Yarte (Ninz Gym-Hindang, Leyte) defeated Gary Suguib (Maasin City) by Referee Stopped Contest (RSC), 56 kg.

Romie Evale (Maasin City) defeated John Glemar Ledres (Ninz Gym-Hindang, Leyte) by Unanimous Decision (UD), 55 kg.

Second Day, June 24:

Mark Neil Pilonggo (San Juan, So. Leyte) defeated Soxien Lanugan (Ninz Gym-Hindang, Leyte) by Split Decision (SD), 35 kg.

Emjie Felicilda (San Juan, So. Leyte) defeated Ryan Ortega ( Leyte Sports Academy) by Split Decision (SD), 35 kg.

Jazin Dave Ledres (Ninz Gym-Hindang, Leyte) defeated Chris Carlos Emnas( Leyte Sports Academy) by Unanimous Decision (UD), 42 kg.

Hebrews Caraquel (Ninz Gym-Hindang, Leyte) defeated Larry Jun Manlangit (San Juan, So. Leyte) by RSC - Abandoned, 42 kg.

Jomari Abitona (Maasin City) defeated Andrusty Undras (Ninz Gym-Hindang, Leyte) by Knockout, 50 kg.

Paulo Babaran ( Leyte Sports Academy) defeated Janril Capistrano (Maasin City) by Split Decision (SD), 52 kg.

Romeo Bestudio Jr. (Maasin City) defeated Archie Alao ( Leyte Sports Academy) by Split Decision (SD), 54 kg.

Gerald de Leon (Ninz Gym-Hindang, Leyte) defeated Joshua Montoya (Maasin City) by RSC - Abandoned, 58 kg.

John Glemar Ledres (Ninz Gym-Hindang, Leyte) defeated John Marco Floren (Maasin City) by Walkover, 52 kg.

Shaquel Miole (Maasin City) defeated John Rey Par (A Gym, Cebu City) by Unanimous Decision (UD), 47 kg.

Third Day, June 25:

Emjie Felicilda (San Juan, So. Leyte) defeated Mark Anthony Bolo (Maasin City) by Split Decision (SD), 30 kg.

Mark Neil Pilonggo (San Juan, So. Leyte) defeated Vincent Entia (Maasin City) by Split Decision (SD), 30 kg.

Michael Anduyan (Maasin City) defeated Jazin Dave Ledres (Ninz Gym-Hindang, Leyte) by Unanimous Decision (UD), 40 kg.

John Dominick Ledres (Ninz Gym-Hindang, Leyte) defeated Gil Forzado (Maasin City) by RSC- Injury, 48 kg.

Jomari Abitona (Maasin City) defeated Paulo Babaran ( Leyte Sports Academy) by Split Decision (SD), 50 kg.

Alex Santisima (A Gym, Cebu City) defeated Gerald de Leon (Ninz Gym-Hindang, Leyte) by Split Decision (SD), 58 kg.

Edgar Barcelon (Ninz Gym-Hindang, Leyte) defeated Rey Ragas (Maasin City) by Unanimous Decision (UD), 52 kg.

Ramil Pingol ( Leyte Sports Academy) defeated Shaquel Miole (Maasin City) by Split Decision (SD), 49 kg.

Romie Evale (Maasin City) defeated Abel Yarte (Ninz Gym-Hindang, Leyte) by Unanimous Decision (UD), 54 kg.

Summary of Wins:

Maasin City - 11
Ninz Gym-Hindang, Leyte - 9
San Juan - 5
Leyte Sports Academy - 2
A Gym, Cebu City -2


Back to Maloney L. Samaco's Articles Listing



Recent PhilBoxing.com In-House articles:

  • Four Big Fights to Determine Pacquiao's, PH Boxing's Lot This 2019
    By Teodoro Medina Reynoso, 21 Sep 2019
  • JOSEPH DIAZ JR. VS. JESUS CUADRO OFFICIAL WEIGHTS
    By , 21 Sep 2019
  • Talented prospect Vito Mielnicki Jr. To Face Caleb Bailey Tonight in Midland, Texas
    By , 21 Sep 2019
  • UNDEFEATED WELTERWEIGHT JARON ENNIS TO FACE DEMIAN DANIEL FERNANDEZ IN NATIONAL TELEVISION RETURN SATURDAY, OCTOBER 5 LIVE ON SHOWTIME®
    By , 21 Sep 2019
  • SAUNDERS DEFENDS WBO SUPER-MIDDLEWEIGHT CROWN IN LA
    By , 21 Sep 2019
  • BOXING KONTRA DROGA TONIGHT AT ELORDES
    By , 21 Sep 2019
  • Fighters Make Weight For EVOLUTION Show in Pattaya, Thailand
    By Carlos Costa, 20 Sep 2019
  • MICHAEL DUTCHOVER vs. THOMAS MATTICE FINAL WEIGHTS AND QUOTES
    By , 20 Sep 2019
  • JOSEPH DIAZ JR. VS. JESUS CUADRO UNDERCARD PRESS CONFERENCE QUOTES
    By , 20 Sep 2019
  • Split-T Management's Fred Wilson Jr. and Ernesto Garza III in Action on Friday night
    By , 20 Sep 2019
  • WEIGHTS FROM BENSALEM, PA
    By , 20 Sep 2019
  • Two-Time World Title Challenger Petr Petrov back in Action On Friday Night in Ontario, California
    By , 20 Sep 2019
  • FM Mariano to banner Anvaya Cove executive chess (Sept. 28)
    By Marlon Bernardino, 20 Sep 2019
  • ERROL SPENCE JR AND SHAWN PORTER CONFERENCE CALL
    By , 20 Sep 2019
  • Undefeated Cataraja to fight Omayao Sept. 23
    By Lito delos Reyes, 20 Sep 2019
  • Boxing’s Newest Top Contender, Heavyweight Otto Wallin, Returns Home to Hero’s Welcome in Sweden After Courageous Battle with Lineal Champ Tyson Fury Last Saturday
    By , 20 Sep 2019
  • UNDEFEATED MARTIN RETURNS AGAINST ALOLOD FRIDAY FOR PBF CROWN
    By Dennis Principe, 19 Sep 2019
  • CANELO ALVAREZ VS. SERGEY KOVALEV LOS ANGELES PRESS CONFERENCE QUOTES
    By , 19 Sep 2019
  • SHAWN PORTER, ANTHONY DIRRELL & ROBERT GUERRERO LAS VEGAS MEDIA WORKOUT QUOTES
    By , 19 Sep 2019
  • MICHAEL DUTCHOVER AND RUBEN VILLA TRAINING CAMP NOTES
    By , 19 Sep 2019





  •  




     
    PhilBoxing.com has been created to support every aspiring
    Filipino boxer and the Philippine boxing scene in general.
    Please send comments to feedback@philboxing.com


    PRIVATE POLICY | LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    developed and maintained by dong secuya
    © 2019 philboxing.com.